The schedule for next weekend's Hard Working Class Heroes festival has been revealed. With 101 brilliant Irish live acts as well as club nights, exhibitions, talks and afternoon cafe sessions HWCH 2010 is set to be a blast. I'll be bringing you my top 10 acts to catch at this year's HWCH early next week, as well as covering the event in full here on entertainment.ie, but in the meantime you can start planning your HWCH schedule now.
THURSDAY 7TH OCTOBER
THE WORKMANS CLUB
8.00 - 8.30 - The Q
8.45 - 9.15 - The Dirty 9s
9.30 - 10.00 - Fox Jaw Bounty Hunters
10.15 - 10.45 - Sleep Thieves
11.00 - 11.30 - Halves
11.45 - 12.30 - Heathers
12.30-02.30 - HWCH CLUB / State vs AU
BUTTON FACTORY
7.45 - 8.15 - Holy Innocents
8.30 - 9.00 - Autumn Owls
9.15 - 9.45 - The Evening Watch
10.00 - 10.30 - Miracle Bell
TWISTED PEPPER
7.10 - 7.40 - The Capitals
7.50 - 8.20 - Zealots
8.30 - 9.00 - The Dead Flags
9.10 - 9.40 - Kill Krinkle Club
9.50 - 10.20 - Percolator
10.30 - 11.00 - House Of Dolls
SWEENEYS
9.30 - 10.00 - The Eulogys
10.15 - 10.45 - Escape Act
10.55 - 11.25 - Hellfire Cub
11.35 - 00.05 - Hired Hands
00.15 - 00.45 - Jefl & Hyde
00.55 - 01.30 - Slumberjet
THE GRAND SOCIAL / RICHTER COLLECTIVE VS. ANY OTHER CITY
8.10 - 8.40 - New Amusement
8.50 - 9.20 - Yeh Deadlies
9.30 - 10.00 - HAL
10.10 - 10.40 - Enemies
10.50 - 11.20 - Jogging
11.30 - 12.00 - Nouveanoise
MERCANTILE
7.30 - 8.00 - The Depravations
8.15 - 8.45 - Herm
9.00 - 9.30 - Goatboy
9.45 - 10.15 - Ivan St. John
10.30 - 11.00 - At Last An Atlas
FRIDAY 8TH OCTOBER
THE WORKMAN'S CLUB
8.00 - 8.30 - Junior 85
8.45 - 9.15 - Liz Is Evil
9.30 - 10.00 - Planet Parade
10.15 - 10.45 - Talulah does the hula
11.00 - 11.30 - Futures Apart
11.45 - 12.30 - Dark Room Notes
12.30 - 02.30 - HWCH CLUB
BUTTON FACTORY / 2FM VS. TODAY FM
8.00 - 8.30 - The Brad Pitt Light Orchestra
8.45 - 9.15 - Funeral Suits
9.30 - 10.00 - Valerie Francis
10.15 - 10.45 - Sweet Jane
11.00 - 11.30 - R.S.A.G.
11.45 - 12.30 - Yes Cadets
12.30 - 02.30 - HWCH CLUB with Glider
TWISTED PEPPER
7.30 - 8.00 - Conor Mason
8.15 - 8.45 - Keith Mullins
9.00 - 9.30 - Cloud Castle Lake
9.45 - 10.15 - Biggles Flys Again
10.30 - 11.00 - The Lost Brothers
SWEENEYS
9.30 - 10.00 - Pearse Mcgloughlin
10.15 - 10.45 - Mrs Healy's First Class Choir
10.55 - 11.25 - Windings
11.35 - 00.05 - Colenso Parade
00.15 - 00.45 - Electric penguins
00.55 - 01.30 - The Crayon Set
THE GRAND SOCIAL
8.10 - 8.40 - Leaflog
8.50 - 9.20 - Creatures
9.30 - 10.00 - John Shelly And The Creatures
10.10 - 10.40 - Friend?
10.50 - 11.20 - Toy Soldier
11.30 - 12.00 - Tiny Magnetic Pets
MERCANTILE
7.30 - 8.00 - Conor Walsh
8.15 - 8.45 - Our little secrets
9.00 - 9.30 - Sacred Animals
9.45 - 10.15 - Deaf Joe
10.30 - 11.00 - Datadrip
SATURDAY 9TH OCTOBER
THE WORKMAN'S CLUB / OTR VS. NIALLER 9
8.00 - 8.30 - We Are Losers
8.45 - 9.15 - Squarehead
9.30 - 10.00 - Jennifer Evans & The Ripe Intent
10.15 - 10.45 - Strait Laces
11.00 - 11.30 - Trophy Boyfriend
11.45 - 12.30 - The Cast Of Cheers
12.30 - 02.30 - HWCH CLUB
BUTTON FACTORY
7.45 - 8.15 - Axis Of
8.30 - 9.00 - The Loafing Heroes
9.15 - 9.45 - Cfit
10.00 - 10.30 - Le Galaxie
TWISTED PEPPER
7.10 - 8.00 - MO-T
7.50 - 8.20 - Shooting Ducks
8.30 - 9.00 - The Holy Roman Army
9.10 - 9.40 - Bouts
9.50 - 10.20 - Awake Young Soldiers
10.30 - 11.00 - Lafaro
SWEENEYS
9.30 - 10.00 - Norabelle
10.15 - 10.45 - Bantum
10.55 - 11.25 - Junah
11.35 - 00.05 - Lost Chord
00.15 - 00.45 - The OBCD
00.55 - 01.30 - Verona Riots
THE GRAND SOCIAL
8.10 - 8.40 - GMC
8.50 - 9.20 - Eleventy Four
9.30 - 10.00 - Funzo
10.10 - 10.40 - The Gorgeous Colours
10.50 - 11.20 - Sounds Of System Breakdown
11.30 - 12.00 - Bitches With Wolves
MERCANTILE
7.30 - 8.00 - Vickers Vimy
8.15 - 8.45 - Blasterbra
9.00 - 9.30 - Kid Karate
9.45 - 10.15 - Grand Pocket Orchestra
10.30 - 11.00 - We Should Be Dead