Awards season is well and truly upon us with the latest being the Critics' Choice Awards, which took place last night at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, California.

The Broadcast Film Critics Association and Broadcast Television Journalists Association adjudicate the ceremony. They handed out awards honoring the best of film and television from 2019.

One of the biggest surprises of the night was that there was a tie for best director as Sam Mendes ('1917') and Bong Joon Ho ('Parasite') shared the prize.

Another win people did not see coming was 'Once Upon a Time in Hollywood' for Best Picture.

Meanwhile, 'The Irishman', which led the nominations with 14 nods, won for Best Ensemble.

For television, 'Fleabag' was a big winner, taking home Best Comedy Series, Best Actress in a Comedy Series for Phoebe Waller-Bridge, and Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series for Andrew Scott.

Here's the full list of winners from the night.

 

FILM

BEST PICTURE

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

BEST ACTOR

Joaquin Phoenix – 'Joker'

 

BEST ACTRESS

Renée Zellweger – 'Judy'

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Brad Pitt – 'Once Upon a Time in Hollywood'

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Laura Dern – 'Marriage Story'

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Roman Griffin Davis – 'Jojo Rabbit'

 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

The Irishman

 

BEST DIRECTOR

(TIE) Bong Joon Ho – 'Parasite'

(TIE) Sam Mendes – '1917'

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Quentin Tarantino – 'Once Upon a Time in Hollywood'

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Greta Gerwig – 'Little Women'

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Roger Deakins – '1917'

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh – 'Once Upon a Time in Hollywood'

 

BEST EDITING

Lee Smith – '1917'

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Ruth E. Carter – 'Dolemite Is My Name'

 

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Bombshell

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Avengers: Endgame

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Toy Story 4

 

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Avengers: Endgame

 

BEST COMEDY

Dolemite Is My Name

 

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

Us

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Parasite

 

BEST SONG

(TIE) “Glasgow (No Place Like Home)” – Wild Rose

(TIE) “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” – Rocketman

 

BEST SCORE

Hildur Guðnadóttir – Joker

 

TELEVISION

BEST DRAMA SERIES

Succession (HBO)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jeremy Strong – 'Succession' (HBO)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Regina King – 'Watchmen' (HBO)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Billy Crudup – 'The Morning Show' (Apple)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jean Smart – 'Watchmen' (HBO)

 

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Fleabag (Amazon)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Bill Hader – 'Barry' (HBO)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Phoebe Waller-Bridge – 'Fleabag' (Amazon)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Andrew Scott – 'Fleabag' (Amazon)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Alex Borstein – 'The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel' (Amazon)

 

BEST LIMITED SERIES

When They See Us (Netflix)

 

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Jharrel Jerome – 'When They See Us' (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Michelle Williams – 'Fosse/Verdon' (FX)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Stellan Skarsgård – 'Chernobyl' (HBO)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Toni Collette – 'Unbelievable' (Netflix)

 

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

BoJack Horseman (Netflix)

 

BEST TALK SHOW

(TIE) The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)

(TIE) Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

 

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL

Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons (ABC)