Privacy Policy

Privacy statement for Entertainment.ie, a site owned and operated by Entertainment Media Networks Limited ('Entertainment.ie').

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General statement

entertainment.ie fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

entertainment.ie does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by joining uLike, entering our competitions or taking part in our user forums). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, however, in the case of uLike members we may, in accordance with the Terms and Conditions of the service, send promotional emails on behalf of third parties but without allowing those third parties to have access to individual email addresses or mobile telephone numbers.

Listings

If you send us listings information for your events we will post those details on our website and share those details with our content partners

Collection and use of technical information

This website does not require the use of cookies however they are required for certain functionality, including the login membership uLike service. Cookies are used to enhance user experience by storing user preferences and to automatically log members into the site. The Policy concerning the use of cookies is detailed in the entertainment.ie Cookies Policy

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

entertainment.ie will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of entertainment.ie never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by entertainment.ie, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Glossary of technical terms used

web browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome and Safari.

IP address

The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

cookies

Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.